---
title: "Pay-Per-Acquisition Fees Don’t Fix Agency Incentives"
description: "Per-lead and revenue-share deals promise alignment. Here’s what they actually reward, what four fee models cost on a $20,000-a-month account, and which contract terms protect you."
url: "https://groas.com/post/pay-per-acquisition-pricing-doesn-t-fix"
image: "https://pub-87da24ecbbfc4c3bad6875f3aa013712.r2.dev/generated-images/1d2cc41f-451d-4972-8753-b06fac82e7cb.png"
published: "2026-10-28T05:25:30.591Z"
modified: "2026-10-28T05:25:30.663Z"
---

October 28, 2026 · 9 min read

# Pay-Per-Acquisition Fees Don’t Fix Agency Incentives

[Alexander PerelmanHead Of Product @ groas](https://groas.com/author/alexander-perelman)[LinkedIn](https://www.linkedin.com/in/alexander-433793253/)

![A fishing line hooks goldfish out of a bowl already full of them, each catch wearing a price tag, mocking fees charged for customers you already had.](https://pub-87da24ecbbfc4c3bad6875f3aa013712.r2.dev/generated-images/1d2cc41f-451d-4972-8753-b06fac82e7cb.png)

In this article

1. [The fee tells the manager what to chase](#the-fee-tells-the-manager-what-to-chase)
2. [The $20,000 account: quoted fees versus the real bill](#the-20000-account-quoted-fees-versus-the-real-bill)
3. [Buy management, then set the target yourself](#buy-management-then-set-the-target-yourself)
4. [Who can afford to take the performance bet](#who-can-afford-to-take-the-performance-bet)

Fire the agency that profits when your ad spend rises. Hire one that gets paid only when you acquire a customer. **That advice replaces one conflict with another.** A per-acquisition fee rewards conversions that are cheap to claim, whether or not they are valuable. A revenue share can charge you for sales you would have made anyway.

I understand why buyers flee percentage-of-spend fees. At 15%, doubling a monthly budget from $10,000 to $20,000 doubles the management fee from $1,500 to $3,000. The work does not necessarily double with it. But changing the number on the invoice from _spend_ to _acquisitions_ does not make the manager’s incentives yours.

The structure I would buy is a flat fee, paired with **your CPA or ROAS target and your ownership of the account**. The manager earns no extra fee when spend rises or conversion volume swells. Before getting to that alternative, look at what the other models pay people to do.

## The fee tells the manager what to chase

Every pricing model gives the person running your account a financial instruction. Judge it by that instruction, not by how reassuring its name sounds.

### Percentage of spend pays for a bigger budget

Under a percentage-of-spend deal, the manager earns more when you spend more. They do not need to improve CPA or revenue to increase their fee. That creates a reason to welcome a budget increase, expand campaigns before the existing ones work efficiently, or answer a proposed cut with “we need more data.”

[Swydo’s agency-pricing data](https://www.swydo.com/blog/agency-pricing) puts typical rates at 20–30% below $5,000 in monthly ad spend, 15–20% at $5,000–$25,000, 12–18% at $25,000–$50,000, and 10–15% above $50,000. Monthly minimums of $1,000–$5,000 are common. The percentage generally falls as budgets rise. Buyers notice the uncomfortable implication: **the work does not scale neatly with spend**.

That is the familiar conflict. The supposed cure deserves just as much scrutiny.

### Per acquisition pays for more billable conversions

A per-acquisition deal sounds cleaner: the manager gets paid when a conversion happens. The trouble sits inside two questions: **What counts, and would it have happened anyway?** [Swydo lists pay-per-lead fees of $50–$500 by industry](https://www.swydo.com/blog/agency-pricing); [Belkins lists $200–$600 per appointment](https://belkins.io/blog/lead-generation-pricing). At a fixed fee per lead, the manager’s income rises with billable volume, not necessarily with lead quality.

Brand searches, past visitors, and people already close to buying can be cheaper to convert than cold prospects. If each conversion earns the same fee, the account can drift toward that easier demand. The dashboard CPA looks better. The business may not have gained much. An agency owner explaining why his shop refuses pay-per-lead put the incentive plainly: “the more we generate, the better we get paid” ([r/PPC](https://www.reddit.com/r/PPC/comments/km0t83/is_anyone_running_a_payperlead_agency_model_if_so/)). That is a contract problem, not a personality test.

One practitioner offered a useful way to challenge the report: “we’ve got 100 leads, but only 3 qualified, so we just paid $1,500 per qualified lead” ([r/PPC](https://www.reddit.com/r/PPC/comments/1e1n2mi/lack_of_urgency_and_proactivity_from_ppc_agency/)). It is the right calculation. It often arrives after the bill.

### Revenue share pays for attributed sales

Revenue share shifts the base again: 5–10% of attributed revenue for established businesses and [15–25% for startups](https://www.swydo.com/blog/agency-pricing). The dangerous word is _attributed_. Brand search, remarketing, and the chosen attribution model can all put existing demand on an agency’s invoice.

The distinction is between attribution and _incrementality_: whether the ad caused a sale that otherwise would not have happened. In a field experiment, Blake, Nosko, and Tadelis found that eBay’s brand-keyword ads produced [“no measurable short-term benefits”](https://faculty.haas.berkeley.edu/stadelis/BNT_ECMA_rev.pdf). In [Pearmill’s Google Conversion Lift study](https://pearmill.com/blog/a-practitioners-guide-to-paid-search-incrementality-part-2-of-3----four-ways-to-find-out-if-your-paid-search-is-actually-working), brand search ran about 19% incremental, versus about 59% for non-brand search and PMax. A conversion can appear in an ad report without being a sale the ad created.

Brand ads are not automatically waste. [Haus identifies competitor bidding as a major driver of brand-search incrementality](https://haus.io/blog/when-is-branded-search-worth-the-investment). Defending your name may make sense in that auction. **A revenue-share percentage should not make that decision for you.**

### Qualified-pipeline deals move the fight to the definition

Some deals promise payment for SQLs, pipeline, or closed-won revenue rather than form fills. Better language does not fix a loose definition. [SaaSHero’s contract guidance](https://www.saashero.net/strategy/lead-generation-agency-contract-tips/) calls for explicit demographic and behavioural criteria, with exclusions for duplicates, competitors, students, and junk. Otherwise, a vendor can count contacts you would never send to sales.

One buyer described a roughly $10,000 pilot promising “20 qualified leads per month.” The vendor counted any positive email reply, including a request for a case study ([r/agency](https://www.reddit.com/r/agency/comments/1rbz226/1015_leads_per_month_or_you_dont_pay/)). Elsewhere, an operator reported about $100 in Google Ads cost per lead against $800–$1,000 per acquired client ([r/agency](https://www.reddit.com/r/agency/comments/1amvn1u/is_there_anything_legit_out_there_like_a/)). _Lead_ and _customer_ are not interchangeable units. Do not let a contract price them as though they are.

## The $20,000 account: quoted fees versus the real bill

Take one illustrative account: **$20,000 a month in ad spend**, 200 conversions at a $100 media cost per conversion, and 4:1 attributed ROAS, or about $80,000 in attributed revenue. Assume all 200 conversions qualify for billing under the per-acquisition contract. The quoted management fees range from **$1,499 to $10,000 a month**, before the hidden costs below.

| Model               | Fee calculation                      | Monthly management fee | Rate source                                                                                        |
| ------------------- | ------------------------------------ | ---------------------: | -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- |
| Percentage of spend | 15% × $20,000 ad spend               |             **$3,000** | [15% US benchmark](https://www.ahmedimranppc.com/insights/flat-fee-vs-percent-of-spend-google-ads) |
| Per acquisition     | $50 × 200 billable conversions       |            **$10,000** | [$50–$500 per lead](https://www.swydo.com/blog/agency-pricing)                                     |
| Revenue share       | 10% × $80,000 attributed revenue     |             **$8,000** | [5–10% for established businesses](https://www.swydo.com/blog/agency-pricing)                      |
| Flat fee            | Fixed, regardless of spend or volume |             **$1,499** | [groas pricing](https://groas.com/pricing)                                                         |

Add the $20,000 media bill and the respective monthly totals are **$23,000, $30,000, $28,000, and $21,499**. The per-acquisition deal is the most expensive in this example even at the bottom of the listed per-lead range. Its $50 fee also sits on top of the $100 media cost per conversion. Meanwhile, 10% revenue share sounds smaller than a 15% spend fee until you notice that it applies to a different, larger base.

Those are **recurring quoted costs**, not a complete price comparison. The less visible charges and exposures differ:

- **Brand demand, recurring:** If 40 of those 200 billable conversions came from brand terms, the $50 per-acquisition contract charges $2,000 for them. The question is how much new demand the ads created, not whether the conversions appeared in a report.
- **Refunds and disputes, recurring:** A revenue-share contract must say whether its base is gross or net of refunds, credits, cancellations, and disputed charges. A per-lead deal needs a rejection window and a decision-maker for disputed leads. [UpCounsel’s revenue-share guidance](https://www.upcounsel.com/revenue-share-partnership-agreement) calls for these settlement terms and a worked calculation.
- **Setup and scope, one-off or recurring:** Tracking fixes and landing-page work may sit outside a flat-fee quote. Ask what is included before comparing it with a performance fee; [some management-fee structures exclude landing-page optimisation and conversion tracking](https://www.yaelconsulting.com/google-ads-management-fees-unpacking-agency-pricing-models/).
- **Risk premium, recurring:** Performance vendors can charge more because payment depends on an outcome and its measurement. [Yael’s fee guide](https://www.yaelconsulting.com/google-ads-management-fees-unpacking-agency-pricing-models/) warns that this can make performance pricing the most expensive structure.

The cheapest mistake here is paying a slightly high flat fee for competent management. The most expensive is signing a percentage deal whose calculation base and dispute rules you cannot audit, then discovering the arithmetic six months later.

## Buy management, then set the target yourself

I would unhook the management fee from both spend and volume. Pay a flat monthly rate, set **your CPA ceiling, ROAS floor, and qualified-lead definition**, and keep the account in your name. The manager’s fee then stays the same whether budget rises or conversion volume inflates. Renewal still depends on doing useful work.

That work is less glamorous than an “aligned incentives” pitch: cutting non-converting spend, fixing tracking before it feeds bad signals to Smart Bidding, and making sure the landing page delivers what the ad promised. I would rather pay for that than pay a bonus for standing in front of my own brand traffic.

[groas uses this flat-fee structure](https://groas.com/pricing): **$1,499 a month per service**, no cut of ad spend, no setup fee, and month-to-month terms. The accounts, pages, and data stay yours. A named senior strategist sets goals and guardrails with you; specialised models work in the account around the clock, with changes and their reasoning logged. The fee model is half the problem. Not knowing what your manager did is the other half.

For the longer version of the $20,000 example, [this comparison shows monthly and year-one costs](https://groas.com/post/percentage-of-spend-vs-pay-per-acquisiti). [This pricing Q\&A](https://groas.com/post/who-charges-on-cpa-instead-of-a-percenta) addresses nine questions buyers ask about the models.

### Put the guardrails in the contract

A flat fee cannot rescue sloppy terms. If you are considering any management deal, get these points in writing **before the first invoice**:

1. **Qualification and exclusions.** Define a billable lead using demographic and behavioural criteria. Exclude duplicates, competitors, students, out-of-territory contacts, and job seekers where relevant. [Tie qualification to your criteria](https://www.saashero.net/strategy/lead-generation-agency-contract-tips/), not the vendor’s label.
2. **Attribution and verification.** Name the platform, attribution model, lookback window, and verifier. Google Ads attribution and a CRM first-touch report do not answer the same question. The [ZenoX test](https://zenoxmedia.com/blog/google-ads-management-pricing-models) is simple: ask how performance is measured and who checks it.
3. **Brand treatment.** Exclude brand conversions from performance fees or cap the billable brand volume. Decide separately when brand defence earns its ad budget.
4. **Refunds and lead disputes.** Specify gross versus net revenue, the time allowed to reject a lead, who decides, and whether a disputed charge is invoiced meanwhile. Put [a worked numerical example](https://www.upcounsel.com/revenue-share-partnership-agreement) in the agreement.
5. **Ownership and exit access.** Keep the ad account, analytics property, landing pages, and CRM connections accessible in your name. A guaranteed-PPC buyer’s account of [broken tracking, copy-paste pages, and no CRM integration](https://www.reddit.com/r/PPC/comments/1pydj9e/my_horrendous_experience_with_guaranteed_ppc_and/) is a reminder that an outcome promise does not replace control of the assets.
6. **A usable termination clause.** Choose month-to-month terms or notice measured in days, not quarters. Otherwise, the protections above become harder to enforce when you need them.

## Who can afford to take the performance bet

I would consider an outcome-priced deal for three buyers, not as the default for everyone:

- **A company with no brand demand or remarketing pool.** There is less existing demand for a manager to claim as new business.
- **A buyer with trustworthy CRM data.** Lead stages, offline conversions, and recorded rejections make “qualified” harder to improvise after the fact. One commenter reported [cutting low-quality leads by 70%](https://www.reddit.com/r/PPC/comments/1pydj9e/my_horrendous_experience_with_guaranteed_ppc_and/) after prioritising CRM integration and lead verification before launch.
- **A small deal where the premium buys access to a specialist the buyer could not otherwise afford.** Even then, I would want the definitions, ownership, disputes, and exit terms above signed first.

If you are none of those buyers, the performance fee is not alignment. It is a more complicated invoice for the same conflict.

On the $20,000 account, the difference between the flat fee and the per-acquisition fee is **$8,501 a month**, or **$102,012 over a year** at those rates. More spend or more billable conversions can widen the gap without adding work that helps your business. Buy the management. Set the target yourself. Own the account. Ignore the incentive, and the friendlier invoice will still cost you.

## Frequently Asked Questions

### Is paying an agency per acquisition a good way to align incentives?

No. A per-acquisition fee rewards conversions that are cheap to claim, whether or not they are valuable. Brand searches, past visitors, and people already close to buying convert more easily than cold prospects, so a fixed fee per lead can push the account toward easier demand while lead quality suffers.

### Why do people criticise percentage-of-spend agency pricing?

Because the fee rises with ad spend even when the work does not. At 15%, doubling a monthly budget from $10,000 to $20,000 doubles the fee from $1,500 to $3,000, and typical rates are 15–20% at $5,000–$25,000 in monthly spend. The manager earns more by welcoming budget increases, not by improving CPA or revenue.

### What is wrong with revenue-share pricing for ad agencies?

A revenue share charges a percentage of attributed revenue, and attribution is not the same as incrementality. Brand search, remarketing, and the chosen attribution model can put existing demand on the agency's invoice. In Pearmill's Google Conversion Lift study, brand search ran about 19% incremental versus about 59% for non-brand search and PMax.

### How much would each fee model cost on a $20,000-a-month ad spend account?

On an illustrative $20,000 monthly account, quoted management fees are $3,000 for 15% of spend, $10,000 for $50 per acquisition across 200 conversions, $8,000 for a 10% revenue share, and $1,499 flat. With the $20,000 media bill added, monthly totals come to $23,000, $30,000, $28,000, and $21,499 respectively.

### What fee structure should I use instead of performance-based agency pricing?

Pay a flat monthly fee, set your own CPA ceiling, ROAS floor, and qualified-lead definition, and keep the account in your name. The manager's fee then stays the same whether spend or conversion volume rises, and renewal depends on doing useful work. Groas offers this at $1,499 a month per service, month-to-month, with no cut of ad spend.

### What contract terms should I insist on before hiring a PPC agency?

Get these in writing before the first invoice: explicit lead qualification and exclusions, named attribution model and verifier, brand conversions excluded or capped from performance fees, gross-versus-net revenue and lead dispute rules, ownership of the ad account and data in your name, and month-to-month terms or short notice for termination.

### When does a pay-for-performance agency deal actually make sense?

Consider it only in three cases: a company with no brand demand or remarketing pool, a buyer with trustworthy CRM data that makes lead qualification hard to fudge, or a small deal where the premium buys a specialist otherwise unaffordable. Even then, get definitions, ownership, dispute rules, and exit terms signed first.

## Paid Ads & SEO, Run For You

Businesses pay one flat monthly fee per service, agencies resell it under their own brand, and groas does the work either way.

[See Pricing](https://groas.com/pricing)

## Structured data

```json
{"@context":"https://schema.org","@graph":[{"@type":"Organization","@id":"https://graph.groas.com/entity/groas","name":"groas","url":"https://groas.com/","description":"groas is a done-for-you marketing service, not software: elite people working with proprietary technology systems run search ads, Meta ads, SEO and AI search for businesses, and white label for agencies, with a dedicated senior strategist owning every account.","logo":{"@type":"ImageObject","url":"https://groas.com/icon-512.png","width":512,"height":512},"sameAs":["https://www.linkedin.com/company/groas/"]},{"@type":"WebSite","@id":"https://groas.com/#website","name":"groas","url":"https://groas.com/","inLanguage":"en-US","publisher":{"@id":"https://graph.groas.com/entity/groas"}},{"@type":"WebPage","@id":"https://groas.com/post/pay-per-acquisition-pricing-doesn-t-fix#webpage","url":"https://groas.com/post/pay-per-acquisition-pricing-doesn-t-fix","name":"Pay-Per-Acquisition Fees Don’t Fix Agency Incentives","description":"Per-lead and revenue-share deals promise alignment. Here’s what they actually reward, what four fee models cost on a $20,000-a-month account, and which contract terms protect you.","inLanguage":"en-US","isPartOf":{"@id":"https://groas.com/#website"},"about":{"@id":"https://graph.groas.com/entity/groas"},"primaryImageOfPage":{"@type":"ImageObject","url":"https://pub-87da24ecbbfc4c3bad6875f3aa013712.r2.dev/generated-images/1d2cc41f-451d-4972-8753-b06fac82e7cb.png"},"breadcrumb":{"@id":"https://groas.com/post/pay-per-acquisition-pricing-doesn-t-fix#breadcrumb"},"dateModified":"2026-10-28T05:25:30.663Z","mainEntity":{"@id":"https://groas.com/post/pay-per-acquisition-pricing-doesn-t-fix#article"}},{"@type":"BreadcrumbList","@id":"https://groas.com/post/pay-per-acquisition-pricing-doesn-t-fix#breadcrumb","itemListElement":[{"@type":"ListItem","position":1,"name":"Home","item":"https://groas.com/"},{"@type":"ListItem","position":2,"name":"Blog","item":"https://groas.com/blog"},{"@type":"ListItem","position":3,"name":"Pay-Per-Acquisition Fees Don’t Fix Agency Incentives","item":"https://groas.com/post/pay-per-acquisition-pricing-doesn-t-fix"}]},{"@type":"BlogPosting","@id":"https://groas.com/post/pay-per-acquisition-pricing-doesn-t-fix#article","url":"https://groas.com/post/pay-per-acquisition-pricing-doesn-t-fix","mainEntityOfPage":{"@id":"https://groas.com/post/pay-per-acquisition-pricing-doesn-t-fix#webpage"},"isPartOf":{"@id":"https://groas.com/blog#blog"},"headline":"Pay-Per-Acquisition Fees Don’t Fix Agency Incentives","description":"Per-lead and revenue-share deals promise alignment. Here’s what they actually reward, what four fee models cost on a $20,000-a-month account, and which contract terms protect you.","datePublished":"2026-10-28T05:25:30.591Z","dateModified":"2026-10-28T05:25:30.663Z","image":{"@type":"ImageObject","url":"https://pub-87da24ecbbfc4c3bad6875f3aa013712.r2.dev/generated-images/1d2cc41f-451d-4972-8753-b06fac82e7cb.png"},"author":{"@id":"https://groas.com/author/alexander-perelman#person"},"publisher":{"@id":"https://graph.groas.com/entity/groas"},"keywords":"000, fee, spend, fees, account, per, agency, revenue","wordCount":1842,"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Person","@id":"https://groas.com/author/alexander-perelman#person","name":"Alexander Perelman","jobTitle":"Head Of Product @ groas","description":"My background includes Goldman Sachs and Stanford Computer Science.","image":"https://groas.com/media/blog/4f17cac3a81acc224cc1b2cfab8f94bbc295a3089d13e8421125771ef8d4064f.jpg","worksFor":{"@id":"https://graph.groas.com/entity/groas"},"sameAs":["https://www.linkedin.com/in/alexander-433793253/"]},{"@type":"FAQPage","@id":"https://groas.com/post/pay-per-acquisition-pricing-doesn-t-fix#faq","mainEntity":[{"@type":"Question","name":"Is paying an agency per acquisition a good way to align incentives?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"No. A per-acquisition fee rewards conversions that are cheap to claim, whether or not they are valuable. Brand searches, past visitors, and people already close to buying convert more easily than cold prospects, so a fixed fee per lead can push the account toward easier demand while lead quality suffers."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"Why do people criticise percentage-of-spend agency pricing?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"Because the fee rises with ad spend even when the work does not. At 15%, doubling a monthly budget from $10,000 to $20,000 doubles the fee from $1,500 to $3,000, and typical rates are 15–20% at $5,000–$25,000 in monthly spend. The manager earns more by welcoming budget increases, not by improving CPA or revenue."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"What is wrong with revenue-share pricing for ad agencies?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"A revenue share charges a percentage of attributed revenue, and attribution is not the same as incrementality. Brand search, remarketing, and the chosen attribution model can put existing demand on the agency's invoice. In Pearmill's Google Conversion Lift study, brand search ran about 19% incremental versus about 59% for non-brand search and PMax."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"How much would each fee model cost on a $20,000-a-month ad spend account?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"On an illustrative $20,000 monthly account, quoted management fees are $3,000 for 15% of spend, $10,000 for $50 per acquisition across 200 conversions, $8,000 for a 10% revenue share, and $1,499 flat. With the $20,000 media bill added, monthly totals come to $23,000, $30,000, $28,000, and $21,499 respectively."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"What fee structure should I use instead of performance-based agency pricing?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"Pay a flat monthly fee, set your own CPA ceiling, ROAS floor, and qualified-lead definition, and keep the account in your name. The manager's fee then stays the same whether spend or conversion volume rises, and renewal depends on doing useful work. Groas offers this at $1,499 a month per service, month-to-month, with no cut of ad spend."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"What contract terms should I insist on before hiring a PPC agency?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"Get these in writing before the first invoice: explicit lead qualification and exclusions, named attribution model and verifier, brand conversions excluded or capped from performance fees, gross-versus-net revenue and lead dispute rules, ownership of the ad account and data in your name, and month-to-month terms or short notice for termination."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"When does a pay-for-performance agency deal actually make sense?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"Consider it only in three cases: a company with no brand demand or remarketing pool, a buyer with trustworthy CRM data that makes lead qualification hard to fudge, or a small deal where the premium buys a specialist otherwise unaffordable. Even then, get definitions, ownership, dispute rules, and exit terms signed first."}}]}]}
```
