A 20% agency fee looks like $600 when your Meta budget is $3,000 a month. Across a two-year climb to $25,000 a month, that same fee takes $61,200, compared with $35,976 at a flat $1,499 a month. The difference is $25,224. The account grew; the agency’s percentage never budged.

I modeled the climb because month-one quotes hide what a fee structure does over time. Percent-of-spend pricing at 10% to 20%, often with minimums, is common in Meta agency pricing. Flat retainers range from $500 to $3,500 for small businesses and up to $10,000 for larger shops. groas prices Meta Ads management at a flat $1,499 a month. Those are different ways to charge for the same growing account. The useful comparison is not this month’s invoice. It is cumulative fees against the conversions your extra spend produces.

The model: one account, five ways to charge

This is an illustrative model, not a client result or a promise about performance. One fictional business raises Meta spend from $3,000 to $25,000 a month over 24 months, spending $306,000 in total. The assumptions are deliberately simple enough to replace with your own. They are not detailed enough to reconstruct every month’s invoice or conversion count, and I will not pretend otherwise.

InputAssumptionWhat it does, and does not, tell us
SpendStarts at $3,000 a month, rises in quarterly steps, ends at $25,000; $306,000 totalFixes the cumulative percentage fees. The individual quarterly budgets are not specified.
Media CPAStarts at $35 and drifts to $55 as spend risesIllustrates what broader audiences and creative fatigue could do. It is not a forecast for your account. The starting figure sits above the $27.66 average CPL benchmark; the ending figure sits above the $38.17 ecommerce CPA benchmark.
Fees10%, 15% or 20% of spend; $75 per counted acquisition; or $1,499 a month flatThe $75 example sits within a published $50 to $200-plus range for qualified leads. A qualified lead and a sale are not interchangeable; the contract decides what gets billed.

I have not added setup fees, minimums or a hybrid base-plus-percentage charge to the main comparison. That makes the straight percentage examples cleaner, and often kinder to them. The $75 model needs a separate conversion-count assumption: for the illustration below, I use roughly 6,800 billable acquisitions. Without the quarterly budgets and CPAs, that count is an estimate, not an output you can independently calculate from the spend total.

Result 1: the invoice grows even when the rate stays put

On $306,000 in Meta spend, straight percentage fees are easy to calculate. The flat fee is just as easy. The per-acquisition figure depends on the estimated number of results counted under the contract.

Fee modelCalculationFee over 24 months
10% of spend10% × $306,000$30,600
15% of spend15% × $306,000$45,900
20% of spend20% × $306,000$61,200
Flat $1,499 a month$1,499 × 24$35,976
$75 per counted acquisition$75 × roughly 6,800 assumed acquisitionsRoughly $510,000

The flat fee beats the straight 15% and 20% examples across this spend path. It does not beat the bare 10% calculation. That distinction matters. A salesperson can make either structure look like the obvious winner by choosing the comparison that suits the pitch.

Real proposals may also include monthly minimums, setup fees or a lock-in. A minimum can change the 10% result substantially when early budgets are small, but the model does not specify enough monthly spend detail to put an honest total on that version. Ask for the actual contract terms, then calculate the total. Do not treat $30,600 as a quote you have received.

The per-acquisition row needs even more care. It is a deliberately stark illustration of what happens if $75 is billed on every counted conversion. It does not establish that a particular agency would offer, count or deliver 6,800 qualified acquisitions. Before comparing that row with a retainer, you need to know what the word acquisition means on the invoice.

Result 2: watch the fee at the budget you plan to reach

I used to tell clients percentage fees felt fair because they rose with budget. I was wrong to stop the analysis there. A larger budget can create more work, especially around creative and testing, but a percentage fee rises automatically whether the work rises with it or not. The same account does not become a different account every time you increase its budget.

Chart concept showing percentage-based agency fees rising with ad spend while a flat fee stays level

Monthly Meta spendFlat $1,499 as a share of spend15% fee20% fee
$3,00050.0%$450$600
$10,000About 15.0%$1,500$2,000
$25,000About 6.0%$3,750$5,000

At $3,000 a month, the flat fee is painful. At $10,000, it sits roughly alongside the 15% fee. At $25,000, it stays $1,499 while 15% costs $3,750 and 20% costs $5,000. No claim about the quality of management follows from that table. It shows what the pricing formula does, not what any manager will accomplish.

The practical question is therefore what you pay at your future budget, not just at today’s. We covered the same incentive problem in Google Ads in Agency Fees Scale With Spend. Do the Hours?. On this Meta account, the arithmetic is plain enough: a percentage charges more as spend rises, even if the management arrangement stays roughly the same.

Result 3: fees add to the cost of every conversion

At $25,000 in monthly spend and an illustrative $55 media CPA, the account buys about 454 conversions. A 15% management fee is $3,750 that month, or $8.26 per conversion in fees alone. At 20%, the $5,000 fee adds about $11.01 per conversion. The flat $1,499 adds about $3.30.

Fee model at $25,000 monthly spendMonthly management feeApproximate fee per conversion at $55 media CPA
15% of spend$3,750$8.26
20% of spend$5,000$11.01
Flat $1,499 a month$1,499$3.30

Those figures are fee overhead, not all-in CPA. They also assume the models produce the same conversions, which is useful for isolating price but not something a real proposal can guarantee. The gap repeats while the account remains at that spend and CPA. That is the mechanism behind the warning about percentage-based incentives: the agency earns more when the advertiser spends more, whether the extra spend performs well or badly.

The sharper version of this comparison is cumulative fees per extra conversion as you scale. To calculate it for your business, you need the conversions at each budget step, not just the starting and ending CPA. This model does not provide that monthly series, so the table shows the fee per conversion at scale instead. Use your own account history to finish the cumulative calculation. A tidy but invented total would not help you choose a contract.

Pay-per-acquisition: aligned incentives, until the definition slips

On paper, $75 per acquisition sounds reassuring. You pay when something happens. In this illustration, it is also the most expensive model by far: roughly $510,000 in fees if approximately 6,800 results are billable. That exceeds the modeled $306,000 in Meta spend. Change what counts as a billable result, though, and the comparison changes with it.

At the model’s $35 starting media CPA, a $75 fee brings the cost to $110 per counted conversion before creative or landing-page costs. At the $55 CPA used at scale, it becomes $130. Agencies offering pure-performance arrangements price for the risk they take; that is part of why a charge per result can look less attractive once volume grows. Revenue-share arrangements tied to tracked sales raise a related question: what happens to the fee as order value rises?

Who gets to call it an acquisition?

Whatever you pay for becomes the number everyone watches. The failure mode described for performance pricing is straightforward: pay per lead, and volume can outrun quality; pay on last-click ROAS, and top-of-funnel work can lose out. I have seen the first version in accounts I managed. Lead count rises, close rate falls, invoice arrives on time. The invoice is the reliable part.

Before signing, define a billable qualified lead or sale in writing and secure access to the raw data used to count it. Keep campaigns in your Business Manager with partner access, and retain access to your pixel, audiences, Conversions API and UTM data. If you cannot audit the result or take the account with you, the apparent alignment is doing a lot of work in the sales deck and very little in the contract.

The flat fee has an expensive starting line

Flat-fee sellers tend to skip this part: $1,499 on top of $3,000 in media spend is steep. That is roughly 50% of the ad budget before creative or landing pages. At still smaller budgets, a management fee can exceed the spend itself. If you are testing whether Meta works at all, the lower opening invoice may matter more than a fee advantage you never reach.

Say you spend $3,000 a month for six months. At a straight 15%, management totals $2,700. At $1,499 flat, it totals $8,994. If you might stop the test in quarter two, I would not tell you to pay the larger bill on the theory that you might someday scale. Check the minimums and exit terms, then take the cheaper viable test. That is not a concession to percentage pricing as a long-term growth model. It is what the numbers say for a short, small one.

Hybrids deserve the same treatment. An agency might offer $1,000 plus 10% to 15%, or $1,500 a month plus 10% over $10,000 in spend. The second formula gives you a fixed base and an overage that grows later. Its two-year total depends on how many months you spend above the threshold and by how much; the quarterly path here is not detailed enough to calculate it. Ask the agency to run its hybrid against your projected budgets, month by month. For the broader pricing tradeoff, see Percentage of Spend vs Flat Fees and Google Ads Agency Pricing Models Compared.

What the model leaves out

This comparison holds management quality constant. A cheaper fee does not rescue weak creative, poor tracking or an account that cannot acquire profitable customers. It also excludes setup charges, production costs, contract minimums and any hybrid overage. Those omissions matter in different directions: added agency charges can make a percentage proposal more expensive, while strong management could justify paying more than the lowest fee on the page.

The CPA figures are illustrative endpoints, not a measured two-year series. If efficiency worsens as spend rises, a percentage fee still grows with the budget while the business pays more for each conversion. A flat fee stays fixed, but it cannot make ineffective spend effective. I would put each proposed contract beside the same spend forecast and actual conversion data, then compare total fees and cumulative fees per extra conversion. Where the data ends, stop the calculation. Do not fill the empty cells with confidence.

Three questions before you sign

I ask for the month-18 math, not just month-one pricing. Get these answers in writing so the fee model can be compared with the business you expect to run, rather than the smallest version of it.

  1. What do I pay at my future spend? Show the monthly fee at $10,000 and $25,000, then the cumulative fee on the planned spend path. At $25,000, the table’s straight 15% and 20% fees are $3,750 and $5,000. Write the dollars down; percentages look friendlier on slides.
  2. What result triggers a charge? If payment depends on acquisitions, define the qualified lead or sale and where it is tracked. Demand audit access to the raw events. Include fees in your break-even math: with $1,500 in spend, a $750 management fee and a 50% margin, the revenue target is $4,500, or 3.0x ROAS rather than 2.0x without that fee. A billable junk lead pushes the target further away.
  3. What do I keep if we part ways? Confirm that the campaigns live in your Business Manager and that you retain access to the pixel, audiences, Conversions API data and account history. Check the exit terms as carefully as the headline rate. Losing access is a switching cost, not a management service.

If you expect a short test at $3,000 a month, choose the cheapest viable arrangement you can leave if the channel does not work. If your plan is to grow toward $25,000 a month and stay there, the flat fee has the clearer advantage over the 15% and 20% models: groas remains $1,499 a month, totaling $35,976 in this model against $45,900 and $61,200. A bare 10% quote can cost less, so check its minimums rather than waving it away. Then make the decision on the full term: pay for the management you need, not an automatic cut of every budget increase.