At $100,000 a month in ad spend, a 15% management fee is $15,000 a month. At $50,000, it is $7,500 (published crossover table). A larger budget can require more management, but it does not automatically require twice the work. The invoice doubles anyway.
That is the fee math I want to put beside the alternatives. I will run percent-of-spend, flat-fee and pay-per-result pricing through the same four budgets, then look at what each formula rewards. The crossover matters. So does the word result.
What the published prices tell us—and what they do not
A quoted rate is not yet a comparable price. Percent-of-spend proposals commonly fall around 10% to 20% of monthly ad spend, with minimum fees. Another pricing account calls 15% a standard rate and cites minimums of $250 to $750. At an unmodified 15%, $5,000 in spend produces a $750 fee and $10,000 produces a $1,500 fee. A minimum can raise the bill on a smaller account.
Flat monthly fees run roughly $500 to $5,000 depending on scope, while another published range puts mid-market and enterprise retainers at $1,500 to $10,000. Those ranges describe different work. A flat fee is only a bargain if it covers the work you need.
Pay-per-result has its own variations: published examples put lead fees at roughly $50 to $500 by industry and revenue share at 5% to 15% of attributed revenue. At those revenue-share rates, $100,000 in attributed revenue generates a fee of $5,000 to $15,000. The calculation is easy; deciding which revenue the manager can claim is not.
I used to tell clients performance pricing was the honest option. I was wrong, or at least early. Agencies do not control every landing page, offer, sales follow-up or stock decision, which helps explain why pure pay-for-results agreements remain rare. Keep that limit in mind before treating a revenue-share rate as proof of aligned incentives.
The assumptions behind the four-budget model
I am using three illustrative contracts, not claiming these are the prices any particular provider will quote:
| Model | Assumption for this comparison | Basis and limit |
|---|---|---|
| Percent of spend | 15% of monthly ad spend, with a $1,000 monthly minimum | 15% is a cited standard rate; the minimum is a modeling choice. |
| Flat fee | $2,500 a month | Within a published retainer range; scope is not standardized. |
| Pay per result | 8% of attributed revenue | Within a published 5% to 15% revenue-share range; attribution rules are unspecified. |
For the revenue-share calculation, I assume 4.0x ROAS at every spend level: each dollar of ad spend produces four dollars of attributed revenue. That is an illustration, not a forecast. Holding ROAS steady isolates the fee formulas; it does not tell us whether an account can sustain that return as its budget grows. I also leave setup, tools and landing pages out of the first table so the management fees remain comparable. They come back when we look at the full proposal.

| Monthly ad spend | 15% of spend, $1,000 minimum | $2,500 flat | 8% of revenue at 4.0x ROAS |
|---|---|---|---|
| $5,000 | $1,000 | $2,500 | $1,600 |
| $20,000 | $3,000 | $2,500 | $6,400 |
| $50,000 | $7,500 | $2,500 | $16,000 |
| $100,000 | $15,000 | $2,500 | $32,000 |
Every figure in this table follows from the published pricing ranges and the stated assumptions; none is an observed client bill. At $5,000 in spend, the modeled flat fee is 50% of the ad budget. The percent contract is cheaper in cash, but its $1,000 minimum makes its effective rate 20%, not 15%.
The percent and flat fees meet at about $16,667 in monthly spend. Above that, the percent fee keeps rising while the modeled flat fee does not. At $50,000, the percent fee is three times the flat fee; at $100,000, it is six times the flat fee. That does not prove every account at those budgets takes the same effort. It does show that the percent formula charges more whether or not the extra spend creates proportionate work.
How much of the modeled revenue goes to management?
Ad spend is only one denominator. The fee as a share of revenue shows what each contract takes out of the return in this fixed-ROAS scenario.
| Monthly spend / modeled revenue | Percent-of-spend fee / revenue | Flat fee / revenue | Revenue-share fee / revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| $5,000 / $20,000 | 5.00% | 12.50% | 8.00% |
| $20,000 / $80,000 | 3.75% | 3.13% | 8.00% |
| $50,000 / $200,000 | 3.75% | 1.25% | 8.00% |
| $100,000 / $400,000 | 3.75% | 0.63% | 8.00% |
These percentages use the fees above, divided by revenue under the illustrative 4.0x ROAS assumption. The percent-of-spend fee settles at 3.75% of revenue after the minimum stops applying. That stability comes entirely from holding ROAS constant. If ROAS drops as spend rises, the same 15%-of-spend fee takes a larger share of revenue.
A published example makes the incentive easier to see. At $20,000 in spend and 5.0x ROAS, an account generates $100,000 in revenue and a $3,000 management fee. At $40,000 in spend and 3.0x ROAS, it generates $120,000 in revenue and a $6,000 fee. The manager’s fee doubles. Revenue rises $20,000, exactly matching the extra $20,000 in media cost; the extra $3,000 fee leaves the advertiser $3,000 worse off before other costs. I would not approve that scale-up just because revenue went up.
Which behavior does each formula pay for?
The tables show the bills. The formulas show the incentives. They do not prove how any individual manager will behave, but they tell you which outcome raises that manager’s fee.
| Model | Fee rises when | Incentive to inspect |
|---|---|---|
| Percent of spend | The ad budget rises | Scaling can increase the fee even when efficiency falls. |
| Flat fee | The scope is renegotiated | The manager is not paid more for spending more, but unpriced scope growth can strain the arrangement. |
| Pay per result | Counted leads or attributed revenue rise | The value of the deal depends on what qualifies and how it is attributed. |
Under percent of spend, the formula is rate times budget. A budget increase raises the fee before anyone knows whether the next dollar of spend will perform. That is why the pricing breakdown’s warning about pressure to scale deserves attention. I am not arguing that every increase is wasteful. I am arguing that the contract pays the manager for increasing spend, not for proving the increase was worthwhile.
A flat fee removes that direct reward. The manager earns the same amount if you hold spend steady, cut waste or raise the budget. I prefer that starting point once spend passes the crossover. But flat has to mean something in the statement of work. A fee agreed for one Search account and two landing pages cannot silently absorb Shopping, Performance Max, new markets and a feed rebuild without a scope conversation. Scope creep without repricing is the flat model’s obvious failure mode. Define the work before celebrating the rate.
When a “result” becomes a billing dispute
Revenue share removes the direct link between spend and the manager’s fee. It does not guarantee that the manager protects your margin. In a published comparison, $100,000 in attributed revenue generates the same $8,000 fee at an 8% share whether the account spends $20,000 at 5.0x ROAS or $40,000 at 2.5x. The advertiser pays twice as much for media in the second case. The manager’s fee does not change.
Pay per lead pushes the definition problem earlier in the funnel. A $50-to-$500 lead fee pays for whatever the contract calls a lead. A form fill is not necessarily a qualified prospect, and a qualified prospect is not a customer. One published funnel example starts with $10,000 in spend and 5,000 clicks, then narrows to 100 form fills, 20 qualified leads and four customers: $2,500 in ad spend per customer. Paying on fills would count 100 results where the business got four customers.
This is where the data runs out. Neither a lead-fee range nor a revenue-share percentage tells you how a proposed contract handles lead quality, attribution or costs outside media. Do not sign for “results” until the billable result is defined. I would want qualified leads, sales-accepted leads or CRM-reconciled revenue specified in the agreement—not clicks, raw fills or platform ROAS alone.
Where published tiers and extras change the comparison
The modeled $2,500 flat is useful for finding a crossover, not for declaring every flat proposal cheaper. Actual tiers and excluded work can move your bill. One published agency roundup lists Logical Position at $699 a month for certain lead-generation accounts spending $600 to $4,999, with percentage pricing at higher tiers. It lists WebFX at $750 plus a $1,200 setup fee up to $5,000 in spend, followed by tiered minimum-or-percentage fees. Those are published price structures, not matched quotes for identical work.
Then add what a headline management fee may exclude: setup of $500 to $2,500, landing pages at $500 to $2,000 each, and tools at $200 to $400 a month when they are not bundled. Under the modeled percent contract, a $20,000 account owes $3,000 in management fees. Add $300 in unbundled monthly tools and it reaches $3,300 before a page is built. Check the inclusions rather than assuming either fee model covers them.
For a concrete flat-fee alternative, groas lists $1,499 a month per service regardless of ad spend. That puts its stated fee below the modeled $2,500 flat and, at $20,000 in spend, below the modeled $3,000 percent fee. The pricing comparison favors groas there. The next step is still to check which service and scope your account needs; a fee table cannot answer that for you.
What I would check before signing
The rate is rarely the only line that decides whether a proposal is fair. I would put these definitions in the contract, not leave them for a reporting call:
- Fee base: Does “ad spend” mean total spend, or only spend above a threshold? Does the percentage decline as the budget grows?
- Included work: Which campaigns, landing pages, creative, tracking and tools are covered? What triggers a scope change or another fee?
- Control and decisions: Who owns the ad account and tracking? Which KPI governs a decision to scale?
- Billable result, if applicable: What makes a lead qualified or sales-accepted? How are refunds and cancellations handled? Which system is the reporting source of truth?
Those questions follow the contract issues raised in the pricing comparison. Ask them of a low flat quote as readily as a percentage or revenue-share deal. A cheap fee for work that never gets done is not cheap.
The decision the numbers support
At $5,000 in spend, I would compare low flats against the percent minimum, not blindly ask for the modeled $2,500 retainer. In this model, that retainer costs more than the $1,000 minimum. At $20,000, I would ask for a flat quote: the modeled $2,500 fee is already below 15% of spend. By $50,000 and $100,000, the gap is $5,000 and $12,500 a month respectively, assuming equivalent scope and no extra charges. groas’s $1,499-per-service flat price is worth putting into that comparison rather than accepting a rising percentage as the default.
I would consider pay per result only after the contract ties payment to qualified pipeline, sales-accepted leads or CRM-reconciled revenue and makes the counting rules explicit. Otherwise, the apparently aligned deal may simply be a more expensive argument about attribution. Pick the fee that pays for the work you need and the outcome you can verify—not the one with the tidiest headline rate.

